Sugarcane Health Benefits Ayurveda View

Sugar Cane Ayurveda

SugarCane is known as Ikshu in ayurveda . Its juice and roots are used for medicinal purpose. Usually juice of Sugar cane and decoction of sugar cane root are used in various health conditions

Botanical Description of – Saccharum officinarum (Sugar Cane)

BOTONICAL NAME : Saccharum officinarum
FAMILY: Poaceae, or grass family
STRUCTURE: The cane plant is a coarse growing member of the grass family with juice or sap high in sugar content. This tropical plant is ready in 11-18 months
Stem :The mature stems may vary from 4 to 12 feet or more The stem has joints or nodes as in other grasses. These range from 4 to 10 inches apart along the aboveground section of the stem. At each node a broad leaf rises which consists of a sheaf or base and the leaf blade.
Leaf :The leaf blade is very long and narrow, varying in width from 1 to 3 inches and up to 5 feet or more in length. Also, at each node along the stem is a bud, protected under the leaf sheath.
HABITAT:
PHARMACOLOGY:
CHEMICAL COMPOSITION : Contains sugar, water, calcium alkaloid, allbumin

Ayurveda Description of Ikshu – Saccharum officinarum (Sugar Cane)

SANSKRIT NAME :

Ikshu, Dheerghacchada, Bhurirasa, Asipatra, Madhutruna, Gudamula

LOCAL NAMES

In India it is known as  Ganna (Hindi), Ikshu (Bengali), Hus (Marathi), sugarcane (English), Karumbu (Tamil), kabbu (Kannada), Sheradi (Gujarati)

AYURVEDA PROPERTIES OF SUGARCANE

Guna :- guru,snigdha :

It is heavy to digest and improves moistness of tissues. Its regular consumption increases kapha and medha dhatu which leads to obesity.

Rasa or taste:-

Sugar Cane has madhura rasa or  sweet taste. Because of this it pacifies vata and pitta. But increases kapha which ultimately lead to weight gain.

Veerya or Potency

This herb is of sheeta veerya or cold potency. It acts as a body coolant.

Vipaka after digestion taste:-

It has sweet taste even after digestion.

Ayurveda KARMA (Action) Health Benefits of sugar Cane:

It increases kapha normalize vata & pitta. Hence this can be used by persons who are willing to gain weight. It is an instant energiser . It supplies plenty of sugar to body, hence people with diabetes or madhumeha have to strictly say no to this.

It is a good aphrodisiac. According to ayurveda both root and juicy stem of this plant helps to support male sexual function. It can be used in proper dosage to rectify erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation and male infertility.

In women it increases breast milk ( galactogauge). It also acts as  diuretic and can be used in cystitis and uti.

It relieves constipation. Hence men who suffer from erectile dysfunction due to constipation can use this herb. It is useful in constipation due to pregnancy.

Sugar cane is recommended for jaundice. It rejuvenates liver, balances pitta and helps in hepatitis.

Free Ayurvedic Consultation

Call us at  +91 9945995660 / +91 9448433911

Whats App + 91 6360108663/

Close Menu
×
×

Cart